[elementor-template id=”10888″]

Free for properties across Canada

Know the building rules for your lot before you pay for design.

Planning a new home, an addition, a basement suite or a big renovation? Send us your address. We’ll find the city’s zoning rules for your lot, highlight the parts that matter and explain them in plain language.

  • How close to the property lines you can build
  • How big and how tall you can build
  • What else is allowed, like a suite or backyard cottage
  • Up to 3 warning signs and one clear next step

No payment. One property per request. Written result within 2 business days.

YOU CAN BUILD HERE STREET FRONT 7.5 mBACK 7.5 m SIDE 3.0 mSIDE 3.0 m Example only
Highlighted pages from the city’s zoning rulesIncluded
Plain-language summary of your rulesIncluded
Optional 15-minute call to explain itIncluded
Your cost$0

How it works

Clear answers, not a pile of links.

01

Tell us about the property

Your address, what you want to build and when. It takes about two minutes.

02

We find and highlight the rules

Thomas Drafting pulls the zoning pages that apply to your lot and highlights every rule that affects your project.

03

You get a clear summary

The highlighted pages plus a one-page summary in plain language, and an optional short call to go over it.

What you get

A one-page summary, backed by the city’s own pages.

This sample is based on a real report for a single-family lot in the District of Mission. Your lot’s rules will be different.

Your Building Rules SummaryExample: District of Mission · Suburban zone with a second home allowed
How close to the property lines
Front7.5 m (24.6 ft)
Back7.5 m (24.6 ft)
Side3.0 m (9.8 ft)
Side facing a street (corner lots)4.5 m (14.8 ft)
From steep slopes, streams and other areas that can’t be built on6.0 m (19.6 ft)
How big
How much of the lot buildings can cover35% of the lot
Driveways, patios, roofs and other hard surfacesNo more than 50% of the lot
Total floor areaHalf the lot area, up to 511 m² (5,500 sq ft)
Top floorNo more than 80% of the floor below Affects design
How tall
House9.5 m (31.1 ft)
Coach house8.0 m (26.2 ft), and no taller than the house
Garage, shed or other outbuilding6.0 m (19.7 ft)
What else is allowed
Second home on the lotOne coach house or one garden cottage
Inside the houseOne of: basement suite, bed and breakfast, renting rooms or a care home
Fire sprinklersRequired by the city Adds cost
City zoning rulesPage 178

D. Setbacks. All Buildings and Structures shall be sited in accordance with the following minimum setbacks: Front 7.5 m · Rear 7.5 m · Interior Side 3.0 m · Exterior Side 4.5 m

E. Lot Coverage. Lot Coverage shall not exceed 35% of the Lot Area.

F. Floor Space. 2. The maximum Floor Space of the upper most Storey … shall not exceed 80% of the floor space of the Storey below it.

! Affects design. See summary.

You also get the city’s own pages, with each rule highlighted so you can check it yourself.

Included free

Property Zoning Quick Check

  • Which city or regional district makes the rules, and what zone your lot is in
  • How close to the property lines you can build, how big and how tall
  • What else the zone allows, like a suite, coach house or home business
  • Anything on the city’s maps that could limit you, like flood areas or protected farmland
  • Highlighted pages from the city’s rules, a plain-language summary, and up to 3 warning signs

Not included

Covered by the Full Property & Zoning Research

  • Applying the rules to your exact lot: a drawing of where you can build and the biggest house that fits
  • Checking your property title for registered restrictions or rights of way
  • Parking, building code and other city rules beyond zoning
  • Confirming the details with the city

Important: This summary is based on the city’s published rules. It does not confirm that your project can be built or that the city will approve it.

Where this fits

Start free. Go deeper only when your property needs it.

Free

Zoning Quick Check

The rules for your lot, highlighted and explained.

Paid

Full Property & Zoning Research

We apply those rules to your lot, check your title and confirm with the city, so you know exactly what fits.

Project

Design & Permit Drawings

House plans, 3D models and drawings ready to submit to the city for your permit.

Request your check

One property. One clear next step.

We’ll make sure your property is a fit, then send your result within 2 business days.

  • →

    Homes anywhere in Canada

  • →

    One real project per request

  • →

    No payment and no obligation

Step 1 of 3 · The property
Please enter the property street address.
Please enter the city or town.
Please choose a province or territory.

Questions

What exactly will I receive?

The city’s zoning pages that apply to your lot, with every rule that matters highlighted, plus a one-page summary in plain language like the sample above.

Does it tell me exactly what I can build?

It tells you the rules. Working out how they apply to your exact lot (where the house can sit and the biggest size that fits) is part of the Full Property & Zoning Research, along with checking your title and confirming with the city.

What happens after I get my result?

If something needs a closer look, we’ll suggest one next step. There’s no obligation.

Can realtors and builders use it?

Yes, for one real home project at a time. We don’t check lists of properties in bulk.

Which areas do you cover?

Homes in every province and territory across Canada.

Know your building rules before design starts.

Request my free check →